KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

fallspezifische Beobachtung

English translation: case-specific monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fallspezifische Beobachtung
English translation:case-specific monitoring
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

20:31 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: fallspezifische Beobachtung
Auf die Hoehe der Beobachtungskosten, insbesondere der Kosten der fallspezifischen Beobachtung, kann der Betreiber durch... Einfluss nehmen.

I guess it means sth like monitoring of special case but I would like to be sure what translation is best here.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
case-specific monitoring
Explanation:
This jargonistic expression works just as well--or as badly--in English as its German counterpart. No need to lose any sleep over it.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5case-specific monitoring
Richard Benham
5case-by-case monitoring
Deborah Shannon
3case specific observation
Frosty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
case-specific monitoring


Explanation:
This jargonistic expression works just as well--or as badly--in English as its German counterpart. No need to lose any sleep over it.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
10 mins

agree  JM Simon
50 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Accepted interrnational marketing speak. Un-English to a tee, but then I'm outa date.
4 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
6 hrs

agree  gangels
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case-by-case monitoring


Explanation:
monitoring on a case-by-case basis

I think this is the idiomatic turn of phrase - have come across it e.g. in connection with GM foods:

Europe's New Rules Could Sink All GMOs
... and Annex III B covers GM higher plants ... that will help to assist monitoring and inspection. ... details a comprehensive, compulsory, case by case, monitoring regime ...
www.i-sis.org.uk/EU_Directive.php - 32k - 2 Dec 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-04 21:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, confidence level was meant to be lower as I\'m not sure of your complete context

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case specific observation


Explanation:
Depending on the full context

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20