KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unterlassungsanspruch

English translation: Claim for Injunctive Relief


14:37 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unterlassungsanspruch
In a court decision relating to trademark violation: "Die Klage is unbegründet. Der Klägerin steht der geltend gemachte Unterlassungsanspruch unter keinem rechlichten Gesichtspunkt zu."

Any help with Unterlassungsanspruch -- Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Claim for Injunctive Relief
Explanation:
Experience, see also Ernst
Selected response from:

xxxGATI
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Claim for Injunctive ReliefxxxGATI
4injunctive relief
Kim Metzger
4claim of forbearance
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim of forbearance


Explanation:
source: dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Claim for Injunctive Relief


Explanation:
Experience, see also Ernst

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Plaintiff (or Complainant) has no legal claim to injunctive relief.
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunctive relief


Explanation:
Dictionary explanation: claim to compel someone to refrain from doing sth. (des Patent od. Warenzeichen geschaedigten)


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844