KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

BE-Faktoren

English translation: bread units


20:05 Sep 17, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetology
German term or phrase: BE-Faktoren
BE-Faktoren und Insulinbedarf waren bis zur Entlassung ueberwiegend stabil.
Anji
English translation:bread units
Explanation:
carbohydrate exchange units

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bread units
SJLD
5 -2BU factors
Attila Szabo
Summary of reference entries provided
BE FaktorenEllen Kraus

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bread units


Explanation:
carbohydrate exchange units

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Szabo
29 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  lirka: indeed, BE=Broteinheiten :)
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
BU factors


Explanation:
See link.

Example sentence(s):
  • For every bread unit a certain amount of insulin must be applied. This amount is called BU factor.

    Reference: http://www.glucosurfer.org/SMOsuite.dll?0FormFree&identity=&...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: the author of that website is German - no hits for "bread unit factors" in English
4 mins
  -> Intriguing...

disagree  lirka: with SJLD
21 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: BE Faktoren

Reference information:
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/BE-Faktor - Der BE-Faktor ist ein Umrechnungsfaktor, der von Patienten mit einem insulinpflichtigen Diabetes mellitus verwendet wird, wenn sie eine Insulintherapie nach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2011-09-17 20:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BE stands for "Broteinheit" (bread unit)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331