KudoZ home » German to English » Science

whole sentence

English translation: i.e.


06:44 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: whole sentence
I am having problems with the following sentence, any help appreciated:
"d. h. hochsignifikanter Unterschied zwischen s1 und s 10 feststellbar"

It is from a table and text on foodstuffs analysis.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:i.e.
Explanation:
it's not really a whole sentence, but
it means

...;i.e. (or in other words), a highly significant difference can be noted/detected between s1 and s10.

Could also mean a "statistically significant" difference, but it's not clear from the context given whether you are dealing with statistics here.
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth. Yes, it was the statistically significant that got it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a highly significant difference between s1 and s10 can be noticed
schmurr
4 +1i.e.Beth Kantus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a highly significant difference between s1 and s10 can be noticed


Explanation:
-


    native G
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
17 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: whatever s1 and s10 may be
20 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.e.


Explanation:
it's not really a whole sentence, but
it means

...;i.e. (or in other words), a highly significant difference can be noted/detected between s1 and s10.

Could also mean a "statistically significant" difference, but it's not clear from the context given whether you are dealing with statistics here.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks Beth. Yes, it was the statistically significant that got it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Since it is a text about analysis I believe it is "statistically significant".
4 hrs