KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgearbeitet

English translation: executed


16:35 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgearbeitet
In a patent relating to a safety routine device: "Die Sicherheitsroutine kann daher zeitlich vor, oder höher priorisiert parallel zu der bestehenden, unveränderten Sicherheitsroutine als Programm durch den Mikrocontroller abgearbeitet werden."

Any suggestions for abarbeiten or abgearbeitet in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:executed
Explanation:
or maybe simply "run"

Executed is confirmed by Siemens
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4executed
Trudy Peters
4 +2run; processed
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executed


Explanation:
or maybe simply "run"

Executed is confirmed by Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I prefer this to "processed" - a routine is not processed but executed or run
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby
8 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: please don't rely on Siemens translations, run is certainly the right word in this context
8 hrs
  -> Ulla, you can't dismiss Siemens terms out of hand. Run may be the better term in this context, but execute could be corr

agree  xxxlone: "run" for it...
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run; processed


Explanation:
"Programm durch den Mikrocontroller abgearbeitet werden." >
> "the application is run by the microprocessor."
OR
> "the application is processed by the micro."


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I'd use processed.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cochrum: me too
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!