International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Italian » Insurance

Alterssicherung

Italian translation: previdenza per la vecchiaia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alterssicherung
Italian translation:previdenza per la vecchiaia
Entered by: Roberto Spigarelli

15:38 Aug 3, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance
German term or phrase: Alterssicherung
Stesso elenco di prestazioni, quindi non ho contesto.

Pensavo fosse un refuso, invece ho avuto diversi riscontri in rete. Potrebbe trattarsi ugualmente di "Altersversicherung" o no?

Grazie a tutti!! :-)
Roberto Spigarelli
previdenza per la vecchiaia
Explanation:
Sicherung non e' Versicherung!

Viene usato prevalentemente in Svizzera, in Italia invece "previdenza integrativa".
Selected response from:

Christel Zipfel
Grading comment
Grazie Christel, avrei fatto un errore madornale! Buone ferie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2previdenza vecchiaiaBeate Simeone-Beelitz
3 +2previdenza per la vecchiaia
Christel Zipfel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previdenza per la vecchiaia


Explanation:
Sicherung non e' Versicherung!

Viene usato prevalentemente in Svizzera, in Italia invece "previdenza integrativa".

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Grazie Christel, avrei fatto un errore madornale! Buone ferie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Steffens
2 hrs

agree  PatriziaM.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previdenza vecchiaia


Explanation:
sollte Altersvorsorge sein

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Steffens
2 hrs

agree  PatriziaM.
21 hrs