affioramento

English translation: bringing to the surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affioramento
English translation:bringing to the surface
Entered by: Lisa Jane

13:22 Jan 14, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-01-17 14:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: affioramento
L'opera diventa un atto morale anche nel terreno della forma espressiva, nelle pulsioni emozionali e simboliste, in quanto frutto e risultanza della libertà interiore. Ed è proprio in questa sua tensione di affioramento interiore che sta la sua modernità."

Art works, being result of interior freedom, become a moral act even in the expressive form and in the emotional and symbolist impulses. It is precisely in such interior (affioramento) that modernity (stays?)".
Marika Quarti
Italy
bringing to the surface
Explanation:
It is precisely this tendancy towards bringing the inner self/inner world to the surface...

However, you need to re-write your paragraph as there are several mistranslations in the text.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bringing to the surface
Lisa Jane
4surfacing/emergence
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing to the surface


Explanation:
It is precisely this tendancy towards bringing the inner self/inner world to the surface...

However, you need to re-write your paragraph as there are several mistranslations in the text.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it's something like this, though some references would be useful, and it's tendENcy.
2 hrs
  -> Oops!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surfacing/emergence


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search