tesserati

English translation: season ticket holders/ card-carrying members of team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tesserati
English translation:season ticket holders/ card-carrying members of team
Entered by: David Warwick

21:33 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: tesserati
in the context of football. A contract refers to "Calciatori, Allenatore, tesserati del LICENZIANTE".

what are tesserati here?

thanks
David Warwick
members
Explanation:
card-carrying members dela societa' sportiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-10 22:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i tesserati sono giocatori, non spettatori
Selected response from:

silvia b (X)
Grading comment
tesserati refers to both season ticket holders and members, but in this case I think it must be members because there wouldn't be image rights for season ticket holders.
Thanks to both for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1season ticket holders
hodierne
3members
silvia b (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
members


Explanation:
card-carrying members dela societa' sportiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-10 22:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i tesserati sono giocatori, non spettatori

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
tesserati refers to both season ticket holders and members, but in this case I think it must be members because there wouldn't be image rights for season ticket holders.
Thanks to both for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: no, sono quelli che hanno l'abbonamento x andare allo stadio
3 hrs

agree  Sigrid Pichler: see definition @ www.demauroparavia.it: atleta regolarmente iscritto a una federazione sportiva:
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
season ticket holders


Explanation:
Miami Dolphins Season Ticket Holders - [ Traduire cette page ]Miami Dolphins Season Ticket Holders Web Site. Information on ticket swapping, buying and selling. Ticket seating upgrades. Tailgating. Car pooling.
keysy.com/dolfans/


Kansas City Chiefs - Season ticket holders - [ Traduire cette page ]Season ticket holders. Season ticket payment and renewal. Kansas City Chiefs season ticket holders receive the opportunity to renew their season tickets ...
www.kcchiefs.com/tickets/season_ticket_holders/

Official Site of the Las Vegas Wranglers Season Ticket Holders - [ Traduire cette page ]... Ticket Holders Site Map. Web Poll. Who is the Wranglers team MVP this season? ... Season Ticket Holder Login Use the e-mail address you provided to the ...
www.lasvegaswranglers.com/wranglers.aspx?pid=138 - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-10 22:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garzanti: tesserati: card-carrying members OR season ticket holders.

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search