avente per titolo

English translation: entitled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avente per titolo
English translation:entitled
Entered by: reblack

14:53 Jun 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent
Italian term or phrase: avente per titolo
This is for an application for a patent. Context: "Descrizione di invenzione industriale avente per titolo: mezzo per ..." I imagine there is a specefic term when talking about patents and trademarks?
reblack
entitled
Explanation:
the "titolo" of a patent is always "title"; in your case (the title follows immediately" you can simply say 'entitled'.

HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entitled
Carla Trapani
5entitled
apta
4 +1whose title is
Gian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose title is


Explanation:
Patent Research - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... be miscarried, since it searches patents whose title includes the ... may not been included in the title, for example ... as if you do discover that a patent pre-exists ...
www.ufficiobrevetti.it/patents/patent_research.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Patent Summary Results Help Page - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... Patent Thumbnail Image Link. ... For example, if you search for the topic Paging, you will find patents whose title contains the words Page, Pager, Paging, etc. ...
dii10.isiknowledge.com/help/h_summ.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[PDF] PTO/SB/96 (10-00)Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The document was recorded in the United States Patent and Trademark ... See MPEP 302.08] The undersigned (whose title is supplied below) is authorized to act on ...
www.uspto.gov/web/forms/sb0096.pdf - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Also: "bearing the following title: ...."
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entitled


Explanation:
the "titolo" of a patent is always "title"; in your case (the title follows immediately" you can simply say 'entitled'.

HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James D'Agostino
8 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entitled


Explanation:
see following example taken from a patent application form:
I believe the inventor(s) named below to be the original and first inventor(s) of the subject matter which is claimed and for which a patent is sought on the invention entitled:


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/index.html
apta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search