fluidificanti

English translation: mucolytics

21:48 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: fluidificanti
Ho gestito, come isf, per 4 anni i prodotti antitosse, antiasma, fluidificanti ed antinfiammatori della X.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:mucolytics
Explanation:
These are agents that break up mucin, "fluidifying" it. They're used to treat such conditions as cystic fibrosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-27 00:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strike the final \"s\": mucolytic.
Selected response from:

Pallo
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mucolytics
Pallo
4fluidifying
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluidifying


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mucolytics


Explanation:
These are agents that break up mucin, "fluidifying" it. They're used to treat such conditions as cystic fibrosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-27 00:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strike the final \"s\": mucolytic.


    Reference: http://pedsccm.wustl.edu/All-Net/english/pharmpage/resp/muco...
    Reference: http://www.benessere.com/terme/apparati/respiratorio.htm
Pallo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search