Pico della Mirondello

English translation: Pico della Mirandola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pico della Mirondello
English translation:Pico della Mirandola
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

18:22 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Pico della Mirondello
a phrase from James Joyce's novel Ulysses
Fred
a name
Explanation:
From Ulyssess Annotated (a must if you want to delve into the book): Pico della Mirandola: (1463-94), an Italian humanist, philosopher, and scholar with a Renaissance mastery of Greek, Latin, Hebrew, and Arabic, plus an interest in alchemy and the cabala. His flair is shown in the title he gave his theses: "De Omni Re Scibili" (On Everything that Can Be Known). Stephen's pretension is like Pico's in that Pico at twenty-three is described (Giovanni Francesco Pico, Giovanni Pico della Mirandola: his Life by His Nephew, trans. Sir Thomas More, ed J.M. Regg [London, 1890], pp. 9-10) as "full of pryde and desyrous of glory and mannes prayse ... He went to Rome and there convetynge to make a shew of his connynge: (& lytel consideringe how grete envye he sholde reyse angaynst hymslefe)" set out to publicize the scope and breadth of his obscure and esoteric learning. He was subjected to humiliation and partial defeat.
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
5 points! Great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pico della Mirandola
Giusi Pasi
5a name
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pico della Mirandola


Explanation:
it should be the mispelled name of the Italian philosopher

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
29 mins

agree  Amy Williams
35 mins

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Mauro Baglieri
1 day 56 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a name


Explanation:
From Ulyssess Annotated (a must if you want to delve into the book): Pico della Mirandola: (1463-94), an Italian humanist, philosopher, and scholar with a Renaissance mastery of Greek, Latin, Hebrew, and Arabic, plus an interest in alchemy and the cabala. His flair is shown in the title he gave his theses: "De Omni Re Scibili" (On Everything that Can Be Known). Stephen's pretension is like Pico's in that Pico at twenty-three is described (Giovanni Francesco Pico, Giovanni Pico della Mirandola: his Life by His Nephew, trans. Sir Thomas More, ed J.M. Regg [London, 1890], pp. 9-10) as "full of pryde and desyrous of glory and mannes prayse ... He went to Rome and there convetynge to make a shew of his connynge: (& lytel consideringe how grete envye he sholde reyse angaynst hymslefe)" set out to publicize the scope and breadth of his obscure and esoteric learning. He was subjected to humiliation and partial defeat.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
5 points! Great! Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search