Pagliarelle

English translation: Pagliarelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pagliarelle
English translation:Pagliarelle
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:55 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / agriculture
Italian term or phrase: Pagliarelle
Lemon cultivation (historical)

"Per proteggere le piante dai venti salmastri o di tramontana, furono escogitati pergolati, con pali di castagno, che sorreggevano le "Pagliarelle" fatte di stuoie di cannucce in forma di capanne dette "Cogne"."
Alexander Chisholm
Pagliarelle
Explanation:
I think I would leave this one in Italian also, between quotation marks - they seem to be proper names in a way
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"pagliarelle" with description
Rachel Fell
3 +1Pagliarelle
kpi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pagliarelle


Explanation:
I think I would leave this one in Italian also, between quotation marks - they seem to be proper names in a way

kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: of course, perhaps adding somewhere 'straw huts' or something descriptive...
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pagliarelle" with description


Explanation:
Here are some pics. - and more info. than you may want!


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=Pagliarelle&hl=en&lr=&cl...
    Reference: http://www.massalubrense.it/ilgesu/pagliarelle.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search