KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

rischi di regresso

English translation: recourse credit risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rischi di regresso
English translation:recourse credit risk
Entered by: Ivana UK

07:24 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statement
Italian term or phrase: rischi di regresso
Under "Conti d'ordine"

it says

"Rischi di regresso c/ric. banc. s.b.f. e clienti c/factoring". Something to do with risk of non-payment?

Thanks in advance.
Claire Titchmarsh
recourse credit risk
Explanation:
Assuming that this appears in the Client's (Rather than the factor's) accounts

What is the difference between factoring invoices on "non-recourse" versus factoring invoices "recourse"?
A: When an invoice is factored on a "non-recourse" basis the Factor takes the credit risk of the account debtor, thereby protecting the client from credit loss. When an invoice is factored "recourse" it means that the client is ultimately responsible for payment, regardless of whether the account debtor pays or not.

http://www.portlandfactor.com/faq.asp?ID=1

Recourse factoring

Recourse factoring is now the most common type of factoring transaction. This factoring transaction allows the factor to go back to the seller if payment is not received (normally after a 90 day period). The credit risk does not transfer to the factor during the recourse factoring process.

Non recourse factoring

Non recourse factoring puts the risk of non-payment, in the event the customer becomes insolvent, fully on the factor. If the customer can not pay the invoice due to insolvency, it’s the factor's problem to deal with and they cannot seek payment from the seller. The factor will only purchase solid credit worthy invoices and often turns away average credit quality customers. The cost is typically higher with this factoring process as the factor assumes greater risk

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factoring_(finance)#Recourse_fa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 12:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that would be "recourse credit riskS" - I wonder if "factoring risk" would be too general a translation?
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the pointers Ivana.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risks of recoursepoly
3recourse credit risk
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risks of recourse


Explanation:
found in similar documents, as below.


    Reference: http://www.ots.treas.gov/docs/4/422180.pdf
    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/pdr/debtres/index.htm#IV_C
poly
Does not meet criteria
Works in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recourse credit risk


Explanation:
Assuming that this appears in the Client's (Rather than the factor's) accounts

What is the difference between factoring invoices on "non-recourse" versus factoring invoices "recourse"?
A: When an invoice is factored on a "non-recourse" basis the Factor takes the credit risk of the account debtor, thereby protecting the client from credit loss. When an invoice is factored "recourse" it means that the client is ultimately responsible for payment, regardless of whether the account debtor pays or not.

http://www.portlandfactor.com/faq.asp?ID=1

Recourse factoring

Recourse factoring is now the most common type of factoring transaction. This factoring transaction allows the factor to go back to the seller if payment is not received (normally after a 90 day period). The credit risk does not transfer to the factor during the recourse factoring process.

Non recourse factoring

Non recourse factoring puts the risk of non-payment, in the event the customer becomes insolvent, fully on the factor. If the customer can not pay the invoice due to insolvency, it’s the factor's problem to deal with and they cannot seek payment from the seller. The factor will only purchase solid credit worthy invoices and often turns away average credit quality customers. The cost is typically higher with this factoring process as the factor assumes greater risk

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factoring_(finance)#Recourse_fa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 12:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that would be "recourse credit riskS" - I wonder if "factoring risk" would be too general a translation?


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for the pointers Ivana.