KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ad impasto (in context)

English translation: clay paste lustre


19:01 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: ad impasto (in context)
da didascalie:
"...grande piatto, rosso e argento, in maiolica lustrata ad impasto.."
Maiolica lustrata is usually translated as lustre pottery/ware. But "ad impasto"? could this mean "hand turned"?
Anne Woodall
English translation:clay paste lustre
Explanation:
In archaeological terms you could also say "impasto ware", but that is usually referring to Iron Age pottery.

For clay paste lustre see the link below, and similar hits with Google.
Selected response from:

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clay paste lustre
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
3mixeddariodipi
Summary of reference entries provided
maiolica lustrata ad impastoScience451

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed


Explanation:
it should mean a ceramic that is the result of a mixing process

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clay paste lustre


Explanation:
In archaeological terms you could also say "impasto ware", but that is usually referring to Iron Age pottery.

For clay paste lustre see the link below, and similar hits with Google.


    Reference: http://www.ukartpottery.com/jonathan-chiswell-jones-4696-0.h...
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: maiolica lustrata ad impasto

Reference information:
Che cos'è il lustro
Il lustro metallico è un'iridescenza che, secondo la tecnica tradizionale, si ottiene applicando un impasto a base di sali metallici sulla superficie di un manufatto ceramico già cotto e decorato, il quale va sottoposto a un’ulteriore cottura in un’apposita camera del forno (detta “muffola”), con atmosfera priva di ossigeno, di modo che i sali metallici si possano trasformare in metalli puri, e le particelle metalliche vengano incorporate nello smalto rammollito dal calore, determinando così quell’effetto cangiante che è proprio del lustro.
Esistono diverse tecniche per realizzare questo tipo di decorazione. Nel **lustro ad impasto** i sali metallici sono addizionati di un eccipiente terroso che viene rimosso dopo la cottura...


DOC] Artigianato artistico comprensoriale
Formato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
Paolo Rubboli impianta allora la sua fabbrica di maioliche lustrate, ... Nel lustro ad impasto i sali metallici sono addizionati di un eccipiente terroso ...
www.paesaggi.regioneumbria.eu/Allegato.aspx?ID=2210|30805|5 -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22