KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

rappresentanze

English translation: steel industry business representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rappresentanze siderurgiche
English translation:steel industry business representatives

03:28 Oct 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: rappresentanze
rappresentanze siderurgiche
Lidia Romano
steel industry business representatives
Explanation:
No reference since it's generic term.
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3steel industry business representatives
Jerold Stamp
4steel industry representationscostanza_p
4sales representatives/agents
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steel industry business representatives


Explanation:
No reference since it's generic term.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
3 hrs

agree  Bruno Capitelli
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales representatives/agents


Explanation:
the reason why I was wondering about the context is that I was thinking of "rappresentante" as sale representative or agent (confirmed by dictionaries, paper and online).

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel industry representations


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'alternativa alle proposte gia' fatte, nel caso il contesto sia piu' a carattere legale o politico piuttosto che commerciale. A te la scelta! Costanza

costanza_p
PRO pts in pair: 60