KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

apparecchiatura nati sicuri

English translation: intrinsically (or inherently)


17:00 Aug 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / instruction manual
Italian term or phrase: apparecchiatura nati sicuri
Non effettuare mai riparazioni sugli impianti elettrici o sulle macchine se non si è in possesso delle caratteristiche di professionalità previste dalla legislazione vigente.
Un impianto elettrico o una apparecchiatura nati sicuri possono, per errata riparazione, diventare pericolosi.
Inoltre la manomissione di un impianto o di un componente fa perdere agli stessi la garanzia del costruttore.
Maria Petrocheilou
English translation:intrinsically (or inherently)
Explanation:
something that is safe by nature/design/the way it has been manufactured ... at least until it gets damaged or tampered with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2014-08-25 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... forgot to add "safe" at the end ... translation should say
intrinsically (or inherently) safe
Selected response from:

Ray King
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(an electrical system or an) equipment which were originally safe
aitam
4intrinsically (or inherently)
Ray King
4the safest electrical equipment
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(an electrical system or an) equipment which were originally safe


Explanation:
Nati sicuri refers to both

aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Of course the only way to be "safe" and to protect your guarantee is to pay very expensive technicians who will probably put your life at risk anyway, but at least you are sure of a post-mortem payout which probably only extends to cost of appli.. anyway
24 mins

agree  philgoddard: Yes, but "was", not "were", and you can't say "an equipment". It's "an item of equipment".
29 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the safest electrical equipment


Explanation:
To me saying "born safe" or "originally safe" is redundant given that they "become" dangerous after improper repairs.
Hence I would translate it as:

"Even the safest electrical equipment or system can become dangerous if not repaired properly.
Another alternative
"Improper repairs can make even the most safely built and installed electrical equipment or system dangerous."

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nati sicuri
intrinsically (or inherently)


Explanation:
something that is safe by nature/design/the way it has been manufactured ... at least until it gets damaged or tampered with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2014-08-25 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... forgot to add "safe" at the end ... translation should say
intrinsically (or inherently) safe

Example sentence(s):
  • Even an intrinsically safe electrical system or device can become hazardous due to incorrect maintenance or repair.
Ray King
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8