KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

poligenico

English translation: polygenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poligenico
English translation:polygenic
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:42 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Italian term or phrase: poligenico
talks about rocks and gravels
Vincent Lemma
Italy
polygenic
Explanation:
http://www.rkci.org/library/gsp/engle.htm

"The sand-size fraction contains dominantly quartz, with lesser amounts of heavy minerals identified as goethite, magnetite, ilmenite, hematite, spinels, and pyroxenes. The sand grains are generally very angular to sub-rounded in shape. Grain angularity suggests that the sediments have not been transported over a great distance. However, the presence of rounded grains does imply a complex, ***polygenic*** origin and transport regime for the material. The minerals found within the sand-size fraction could have derived from two sources. "
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. Right on the dot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polygenic
James (Jim) Davis
4polymictic
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polygenic


Explanation:
http://www.rkci.org/library/gsp/engle.htm

"The sand-size fraction contains dominantly quartz, with lesser amounts of heavy minerals identified as goethite, magnetite, ilmenite, hematite, spinels, and pyroxenes. The sand grains are generally very angular to sub-rounded in shape. Grain angularity suggests that the sediments have not been transported over a great distance. However, the presence of rounded grains does imply a complex, ***polygenic*** origin and transport regime for the material. The minerals found within the sand-size fraction could have derived from two sources. "


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=polygenic+rocks+gravels...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. Right on the dot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymictic


Explanation:
po|li|gè|ni|co
agg.

2 TS petr., di roccia clastica, costituita da rocce di varia origine
(De Mauro)

polymictic
(petrology) Of a clastic sedimentary rock, being made up of many rock types or of more than one mineral species.
http://www.answers.com/topic/polymictic

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=polymictic rocks&start=1...

http://books.google.it/books?id=bgFAR2Qp51sC&pg=RA1-PA950&lp...


From the same article:
BRECCE POLIGENICHE A MATRICE ARGILLOSA ALLA BASE DELLA
SUCCESSIONE EPILIGURE DELLA COLTRE DELLA VAL MARECCHIA
(APPENNINO TOSCO-MARCHIGIANO): IMPLICAZIONI TETTONICHE

POLYMICTIC SHALY MATRIX-SUPPORTED BRECCIAS AT THE BASE OF THE EPI-LIGURIAN SEQUENCE OF THE VAL MARECCHIA THRUST-SHEET (TUSCAN-MARCHEAN APENNINES): TECTONIC IMPLICATIONS
http://manhattan.unipv.it/Atti_tic/PDF Serie Normale/PDF_37/...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8