KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

IND. A.T.

English translation: address on the tax database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IND. A.T.
English translation:address on the tax database
Entered by: Luke

00:23 Nov 2, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / TAXATION terminology
Italian term or phrase: IND. A.T.
Abbreviation found in an "Estratto di Ruolo" produced by "EQUITALIA S.P.A."
What does it mean?
Thanks in anticipation - luke
Luke
address on the tax database
Explanation:
Indirizzo all'anagrafe tributaria (see the second hit here - unfortunately it doesn't open)

https://www.google.it/search?sourceid=mozclient&ie=utf-8&oe=...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anagrafe_tributaria

Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Kate. Your suggestions seems to the most appropriate in context.
Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3address on the tax databaseKate Chaffer
2address of taxed activity
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
address of taxed activity


Explanation:
Ind. is surely "indirizzo" i.e. the address.
The guessing work is about "AT" which I cannot divine. In total I think the expression means "Indirizzo attività tassata" i.e. the address of the activity subjected to taxation, as opposed to "IND.F." which is the fiscal address, i.e. the registered office/headoffice.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
address on the tax database


Explanation:
Indirizzo all'anagrafe tributaria (see the second hit here - unfortunately it doesn't open)

https://www.google.it/search?sourceid=mozclient&ie=utf-8&oe=...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anagrafe_tributaria



Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Kate. Your suggestions seems to the most appropriate in context.
Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo: congratulations
8 mins

agree  Thomas Roberts: sounds spot on
23 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs