KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

classicissima

English translation: Classicissima


12:18 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: classicissima
this is a news report about rudy project glasses and the cyclist oscar freire, please help! does it mean the most beautiful of classics?
Anche con la pioggia gli occhiali Rudy Project si dimostrano gli alleati perfetti del ciclista della Rabobank per trionfare alla Classicissima di primavera.
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:Classicissima
Explanation:
Si tratta della Milano - Sanremo. Io l'ho sempre lasciato in italiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno18 ore (2007-03-31 06:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Wikipedia it is translated as The Spring Classic, however, I would leave it in Italian.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milan-Sanremo
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks this is what I chose in the end

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Milano-Sanremo
missdutch
5 +2Classicissima
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Classicissima


Explanation:
Si tratta della Milano - Sanremo. Io l'ho sempre lasciato in italiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno18 ore (2007-03-31 06:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Wikipedia it is translated as The Spring Classic, however, I would leave it in Italian.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milan-Sanremo

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks this is what I chose in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
12 mins

agree  missdutch: ma certo, in italiano!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Milano-Sanremo


Explanation:
gara di ciclismo:

http://www.cicloweb.it/art37.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-04 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Milan-San Remo classic, see:
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/article433191.ece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-04-10 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classic_cycle_races

missdutch
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara: yaup!
20 mins
  -> grazie, dolce tesoro!

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> grazie, carissima!

agree  Marinela Sandoval: Esatto, si scrive cosi:)
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Marinela (si scrive così?)!