agencias de fomento

English translation: development agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agencias de fomento
English translation:development agencies
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

14:28 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: agencias de fomento
Empresas, cooperativas, agências de fomento, universidades e institutos de pesquisa, instituições governamentais e não-governamentais se encontram num evento de identificação....
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
development agencies
Explanation:
100%
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7development agencies
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5promotion agencies
Mariana Moreira
4promotion agencies
Fuseila


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
development agencies


Explanation:
100%

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 min

agree  canaria
10 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
19 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
29 mins

agree  reginalobo
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion agencies


Explanation:
Tourism Promotion Agencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Crawford County Convention and Visitors Bureau 211 Chestnut Street Meadville, PA 16335 (voice) 814-333-1258 (voice) 800-332-2338 (Cont. US/Canada) ...
www.experiencepa.com/static/tpa_list.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


IPAnet -- MIGA's Investment Promotion Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Investment Promotion Agencies. Privatization Agencies. Sources of Investment Finance. More FDI Yellow Pages. Directory. Events. PrivatizationLink ...
www.ipanet.net/ - 50k - 12 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Network & Business Contacts | Business Promotion Agencies | Local ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]IE Singapore launched Network China, Network India and Network Indonesia to provide a platform for Singapore based companies to share ideas, experiences and ...
www.iesingapore.gov.sg/bizcontacts/ index.jsp?vert=PS&secfield=6 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


OHN : Health Gateway : UK Health Promotion Agencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]Health Promotion Agencies. The information on this website is no longer being updated. ... Links to Health Promotion Agencies in the United Kingdom ...
www.ohn.gov.uk/gateway/organisations/nhs/hpa.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion agencies


Explanation:
Ex.: Foram tomadas certas medidas destinadas à melhoria do clima empresarial: foi criada uma agência de fomento do investimento estrangeiro (FIPA-Foreign Investment Promotion Agency), enquanto as Entidades harmonizaram as respectivas legislações em matéria de investimento estrangeiro.

Some actions have been undertaken to improve the business environment: a Foreign Investment Promotion Agency (FIPA) was created, while Entities have harmonised their Foreign Investment Laws. However, the environment remains uncertain for foreign investors, with a perception of high risk and non-transparent policies.

Fonte:Relatório da Comissãoao Conselho e ao Parlamento Europeu relativo à execução da assistência macrofinanceira a países terceiros em 2002

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search