Superintendência de Educação a Distância e Continuada

English translation: Head Office of Continuous and Remote Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Superintendência de Educação a Distância e Continuada
English translation:Head Office of Continuous and Remote Education
Entered by: biana

10:42 Jan 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / attestation
Portuguese term or phrase: Superintendência de Educação a Distância e Continuada
Estou a traduzir um atestado de escola e tenho dificuldades em traduzir a frase acima.
Traduzi Special education distance learning institute mas nao acho que seja o termo correto em ingles. Necesito ajuda.
Obrigada
Biana
biana
Head Office of Continuous and Remote Education
Explanation:
O termo "head office" é o que geralmente utilizo para superintendência na área educacional. E "remote" para "à distância".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-01-23 14:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me desculpe, Biana, por favor leia "Head Office of Continuing and Remote Education".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias4 horas (2010-01-26 14:52:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Biana!
Selected response from:

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Dulce. I have chosen your suggestion for what i am translating. Thank you very much. Biana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Office of Distance and Continuing Education
Alexander Moran (X)
4Head Office of Continuous and Remote Education
Dulce Cattunda
4Office of Continuing and Distance Education
Zoe Perry
4(Continuous) Distance Learning Committee, "Permanent" Distance Learning Committee
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3Supervision of advanced distance learning education
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Continuous) Distance Learning Committee, "Permanent" Distance Learning Committee


Explanation:
Sugiro talvez remover o termo "continuous" ou "permanent", deixando somente Distance Learning Committee

Distance Learning Committee
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
17 Nov 2009 ... If you have any questions about the Distance Learning Committee, please contact the Committee Chair, , AVP for Instructional Resources ...
dl.austincc.edu/dlc/ - Em cache - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Office of Distance and Continuing Education


Explanation:
See this link - seems like a standard term:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

"Superintendência" could be office, bureau, department, etc... take your choice!


Alexander Moran (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoe Perry: We must have been entering our answers at the same time, Alexander!
7 mins
  -> Snap!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Tha nks.

agree  Ana Resende
2 hrs
  -> Cheers.

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marlene!

agree  Dulce Cattunda: Só acrescentaria "Head" antes de 'Office".
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Continuing and Distance Education


Explanation:
Office of Continuing Education and Distance Learning is another variation.

UNC Charlotte - Office of Distance Education: http://distanceed.uncc.edu
Ohio State University, Office of Continuing Education: http://www.ced.osu.edu/
Cornell University Office of Distance Learning: http://www.sce.cornell.edu/dl/index.php

Zoe Perry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supervision of advanced distance learning education


Explanation:
Possibly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head Office of Continuous and Remote Education


Explanation:
O termo "head office" é o que geralmente utilizo para superintendência na área educacional. E "remote" para "à distância".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-01-23 14:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me desculpe, Biana, por favor leia "Head Office of Continuing and Remote Education".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias4 horas (2010-01-26 14:52:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Biana!


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/uil/litbase/?menu=4&programme=28
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Dulce. I have chosen your suggestion for what i am translating. Thank you very much. Biana
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ola Dulce, obrigada pela correcao. Eu ja corrigi. Muito obrigada. Biana





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search