coveamento manual

English translation: manual pitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coveamento manual
English translation:manual pitting
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:19 Mar 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Soil preparation
Portuguese term or phrase: coveamento manual
(coveamento manual) to do with soil preaparation
Mike Davison
Brazil
manual pitting
Explanation:
http://lakh.unm.edu/handle/10229/29886

Latin American Knowledge Harvester: Erosão hídrica e ... - [ Translate this page ]
by MCP Wichert - 2005
... com três intensidades de preparo (coveamento manual, coveamento mecânico e ... mechanical pitting and downhill subsoiling) and two systems of residues .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to dig the holes manually
Marcos Zattar
5 +1manual pitting
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual pitting


Explanation:
http://lakh.unm.edu/handle/10229/29886

Latin American Knowledge Harvester: Erosão hídrica e ... - [ Translate this page ]
by MCP Wichert - 2005
... com três intensidades de preparo (coveamento manual, coveamento mecânico e ... mechanical pitting and downhill subsoiling) and two systems of residues .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
6 mins
  -> Grata Walter!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: While the term exists, it isn't used very much in agriculture, more in mining. Very few hits for "manual pitting" and they don't all mean the same thing: it also can refer to removing pits from fruit, which is a reason to avoid it if possible.
7 hrs
  -> I don't think so Muriel...if the term is put into the right context it could not possibly be confused with pitting fruit./Thank you for your comments Muriel... I will keep them in mind...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dig the holes manually


Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-03-30 13:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: manual hole digging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-03-30 13:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ec3wd.com/CD3WD_40/CD3WD/FORESTRY/WI12LE/EN/B1064...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-03-30 13:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the famous glossary from Francis: Forestry and Conservation Terms.

http://www.srs.fs.usda.gov/pubs/gtr/gtr_so109.pdf

Search for "dig planting holes"

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: At least people will understand the concept
7 hrs
  -> Thanx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search