integración

English translation: payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:integración
English translation:payment

22:07 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: integración
"Los dividendos deben ser pagados en proporción a las respectivas integraciones dentro del año de su sanción." This appears in the articles of association of an Argentine corporation. Thanks (again)!
Bret
payments
Explanation:
integrar = to pay in

I believe in your context it is most likely capital contributions paid in during the year, but I would need more context to be sure.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4payments
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Shares
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5 -1integrations
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payments


Explanation:
integrar = to pay in

I believe in your context it is most likely capital contributions paid in during the year, but I would need more context to be sure.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Most certainly
14 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: oh yes.
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  waleed qumsieh
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
12 hrs

disagree  Ricardo Souza: to pay in = integralización de capital, "integración" is capital composition, a different thing.
15 hrs
  -> capital composition doesn't make sense in context. And can also be . I've never come across integralizar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
integrations


Explanation:
It is a mathematical operation

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gustavo Alonso: No
127 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shares


Explanation:
Leyendo más en detalle el texto de la siguiente página, pensamos que se refieren a las participaciones de los accionistas.

http://www.societario.com/practica_societaria/estatutomodelo...

Suerte!

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: If the subject is dividends, so shares they are.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search