umbral de calificación del concurso

English translation: qualifications threshold for the contest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:umbral de calificación del concurso
English translation:qualifications threshold for the contest
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

00:11 Aug 27, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: umbral de calificación del concurso
"Otros reclamos son una jornada escolar extendida más humana, la terminación y reparación de las escuelas, el respeto al umbral de calificación del concurso y que se complete la evaluación de desempeño."
linkalanguages
United Kingdom
qualifications threshold for the contest
Explanation:
As one of the conditions.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualifications threshold for the contest
Steven Huddleston
1 +1tender qualification threshold
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualifications threshold for the contest


Explanation:
As one of the conditions.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...respecting the qualifications threshold for the contest...
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Allievi
6 mins
  -> Thank you Veronica!

agree  William Parucki
13 hrs
  -> Thank you William!

agree  Rachel Fell
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender qualification threshold


Explanation:
Without further context, I'm guessing that "concurso" here might refer to a public procurement tender, rather than a contest/competition per se. I may be wrong.

Appraisal: From Theory to Practice: Results of SIEV 2015

https://books.google.es › books
Stefano Stanghellini, ‎Pierluigi Morano, ‎Marta Bottero - 2016 - ‎Social Science
tender, in relation to the category and classification of certification for which it was ... where [Vclass] is the qualification threshold ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Our thresholds for quotes and tenders are set out in Contract Standing Orders
  • Get all the latest school repair tender information ...

    https://europa.eu/youreurope/business/selling-in-eu/public-contracts/public-tendering-rules/index_en.htm
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: Good point. It could also refer to a "concurso público de oposición" (oposiciones a funcionario, for instance), in which case it could include some kind of exam
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search