establecimiento educativo

English translation: school / educational establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:establecimiento educativo
English translation:school / educational establishment
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

02:10 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: establecimiento educativo
establecimiento educativo
Marina Lara Petersen
school/educational establishment
Explanation:
La mejor opción puede ser directamente "school".
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3school/educational establishment
Isabel Vazquez
5educative establishment
Gabriela Rodriguez
5school
sym
4place of learning/learning establishment
teju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educative establishment


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school/educational establishment


Explanation:
La mejor opción puede ser directamente "school".

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona: concuerdo contigo!
30 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Desdemona! Isabel

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MargaEsther! Isabel

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Leopoldo! Isabel

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of learning/learning establishment


Explanation:
I prefer the first one.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school


Explanation:
.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search