cobertura con provsiones

English translation: provision coverage

09:18 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cobertura con provsiones
A bank's quarterly results:

"La inversión crediticia crece un 21% y los recursos gestionados de clientes lo hacen un 22,6%. La morosidad ha bajado hasta el 0,59%, desde el 0,70% de marzo de 2004, y la cobertura con provisiones ha subido hasta el 328%."

"Cobertura con provisiones" has me stumped? Any bankers out there?
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:provision coverage
Explanation:
"As ever we remain focussed on ensuring that our balance sheet carries adequate provision for bad debts and our provision coverage remains at 81% of risk elements in lending." (http://www.investors.rbs.com/investor_relations/financial_in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-11 17:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, provisioning, provisioning coverage, provisioning level...
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
I actually went for "provision for doubtful debt" before this answer was posted, but it looks like we were thinking along the same lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coverage provisions
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3provision coverage
SteveW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cobertura con provisiones
coverage provisions


Explanation:
Mortgage insurance policy. Mortgage impairment insurance coverage.
... Travelers Mortgage Impairment Policy offers broader coverage provisions at
... Covers loss to the Bank's interest due to non-existence of coverage that ...
ardavisagency.com/mortgage_impairment.html -

Coverage Concerns 11/98
... atm The electronic transfer of funds by use of bank machines has proved so
... of specific coverage provisions for the exposure in their policies. ...
www.roughnotes.com/rnmag/november98/11p16.htm -

Vermont Insurance – Vermont Bank - Personal Banking - Disability ...
... Coverage provisions, which may include both illness and accidents, or only
accidents; these may also exclude pre-existing conditions ...
https://www.chittenden.com/personal-banking/ personal-insurance/disability-insurance.html -

Checking Accounts
... Unlike some other loans, this protection can be extremely expensive, depending
on the overdraft coverage provisions offered by your bank. ...
www.legal-forms-kit.com/ freelegaladvice/personalfinance/3.html -

PO-3434: Remarks of Under Secretary of the Treasury Peter R ...
... We have also voiced our support for merging the bank and thrift insurance funds
... if the higher coverage provisions in the current bills become law. ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/po3434.htm -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Saludos =:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos para ti, Leopoldo.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Patrice
15 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision coverage


Explanation:
"As ever we remain focussed on ensuring that our balance sheet carries adequate provision for bad debts and our provision coverage remains at 81% of risk elements in lending." (http://www.investors.rbs.com/investor_relations/financial_in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-11 17:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, provisioning, provisioning coverage, provisioning level...

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I actually went for "provision for doubtful debt" before this answer was posted, but it looks like we were thinking along the same lines.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search