sociedades de inversión de deuda

English translation: note/debt purchasing companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedades de inversión de deuda
English translation:note/debt purchasing companies
Entered by: bigedsenior

04:50 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades de inversión de deuda
Respecto a los plazos de inversión, especificó que XXXX no invertirá en instrumentos con vencimiento superiores a un año, destacando que solo invertirá en deuda gubernamental, papel bancario, dólares (Estados Unidos de América), y sociedades de inversión de deuda, agregando que la suma de las inversiones en dólares y en sociedades de inversión no excederá del 20% del portafolio de inversión de la Sociedad, aunado a que la inversión en una sola institución o instrumento no podrá exceder en ningún momento del 80% del portafolio de inversión de la compañía

Gracias de nuevo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
note/debt purchasing companies
Explanation:
Sometimes called paper buying. The notes are purchased at a discounted price given the holder immediate cash. The buying company then has to collect on the note. (A note is any debt with a term of 1 year or less).
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2note/debt purchasing companies
bigedsenior
5fixed-income funds
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5societies constituted for debt investment
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
societies constituted for debt investment


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sociedades de inversión de deuda
note/debt purchasing companies


Explanation:
Sometimes called paper buying. The notes are purchased at a discounted price given the holder immediate cash. The buying company then has to collect on the note. (A note is any debt with a term of 1 year or less).

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> thanks again, Xen

agree  Patrice
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedades de inversión de deuda
fixed-income funds


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,080,000 for fixed-income funds

US Funds - Fixed Income Funds... Fixed Income Funds Many people need investments that can provide an ... Goldman Sachs offers a range of fixed income funds, both domestic and global. ...
www.gs.com/client_services/asset_management/ mutual_funds/u_s_funds/funds_information/fixed_income_funds/ -

Fixed Income... The net asset value of a mutual fund that invests in fixed income securities ... An investor can lose principal value investing in a fixed income fund ...
www.dfaus.com/strategies/fixed/ -

WM Group of Funds Public - Fixed-Income FundsCurrent performance, fund objective, portfolio manager bio, allocation and ratings&rankings information for our Fixed-Income Funds.
www.wamu.com/wmgroupoffunds/pub/productinformation/ fundsportfolios/fixedincomefunds.asp -

Harris Insight - Plan - Funds - Fixed IncomeThe Harris Insight Funds offer investors - both individuals and institutions - an easy, convenient way to invest in a large number of securities.
www.harrisinsight.com/plan/funds/fixedincome.htm -

ETF Connect | CEF Fixed Income Funds... Fixed-income Closed-End ETFs seek to provide current income by investing in corporate, preferred, specialty, municipal, ... GLOBAL FIXED INCOME FUNDS ...
www.etfconnect.com/select/cef/fixed_income.asp -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search