zona de reserva

English translation: Reserve Area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zona de Reserva
English translation:Reserve Area
Entered by: guimeman

12:14 Jun 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: zona de reserva
Traduciendo una serie de rutas turísticas sobre el Parque Natural Sierra de Grazalema, me encuentro con esta expresión. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

"Hacia el Km 40, a la izquierda, parte el Sendero del Torreón, que se interna en la Sierra del Pinar hasta alcanzar el pico más alto de la misma; esta zona está sujeta a autorización, por ser ***Zona de Reserva***".

¡Gracias!
guimeman
Reserve Area
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias Valentina, he estado buscando y ésta es la respuesta que más me convence para este contexto!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nature reserve
Edward Tully
5preservation area
Sergio Gaymer
4forest reserve area
Elizabeth Medina
3Reserve Area
Valentina Del Maestro
3Wildlife preserve
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reserve Area


Explanation:
;-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Valentina, he estado buscando y ésta es la respuesta que más me convence para este contexto!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preservation area


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nature reserve


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-05 12:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Apical Pattern of Fruit Production in the Racemes of ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The A.M.A. provided the work in the Nature Reserve (Parque Natural Sierra ... (called La Camilla) and the other in the Sierra del Pinar (called El Boyar). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(199912)86:12%3C1708:APOFPI%3E2.0.CO;2-X - Páginas similares

FIRST CHOICE EXPEDITIONS- [ Traducir esta página ]Our walk leads us from our hotel to the Torcal de Antequeras Nature Reserve, ... skirts the north face of the Sierra del Pinar (clad with the Spanish fir, ...
grandex.com/TripDetails.asp?navid=&id=&catid=795&tid=628239 - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

PhotoShelter - View Gallery Image: photoshelter000416.TIF- [ Traducir esta página ]The Sierra del Pinar Mountain sits in the Sierra the Grazalema Natural Park, as seen ... nature reserve; wildlife Refuge; World Heritage Site; ecology ...
pa.photoshelter.com/gallery-img-show?G_ID=G0000X9XnDPiGd44&P_ID=&start=8&pagtotal=42 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-06-05 12:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portal de Turismo de La Palma - [ Traducir esta página ]... Special Nature Reserve and the Pinar de Garafía Integral Nature Reserve) ... Zona de Reserva Integral de la Reserva Marina de La Palma (Core area of the ...
www.lapalmaturismo.com/.../TURISPublicConocePalma?PAGINA_AC... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] DOCUMENTOS DE TRABAJO Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
recursos naturales de la zona de Reserva, aún viviendo dentro de sus ...... N°32 (2001) : Nature Reserve Network Planning of Hainan Province (China), ...
www.unesco.org.uy/mab/documentospdf/33Nacunan.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] CRITERIOS E INDICADORES DE MANEJO FORESTAL SUSTENTABLE ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El establecimiento se encuentra rodeado por una zona de reserva del Parque ... Using Focal Species in the design of Nature Reserve Networks. The Wildlands ...
www.inta.gov.ar/bariloche/nqn/forestal/publica/08.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Un paraíso bañado por el mar y el sol Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Straits Nature Reserve. and impressive views of the. Straits of Gibraltar converge. .... Estrecho, en la zona de reserva. portuaria ubicada al este del ...
www.sotograndedigital.com/pdf/wfitur21-40.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
49 mins
  -> thank you Gabrielle! ;-)

agree  Lorraine Bathurst
4 hrs
  -> thank you Lorraine! ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wildlife preserve


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest reserve area


Explanation:
Reserve forest - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
You may be looking for forest reserve, a generic term associated with protected forest areas, which is also used as a specific term for protected forests in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reserve_forest - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sinharaja Forest Reserve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Sinharaja Forest Reserve is a national park in Sri Lanka. It is of international significance and can been designated a Biosphere Reserve and World Heritage ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinharaja_Forest_Reserve - 31k

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search