promesa de compraventa

English translation: purchase and sale commitment / promise to purchase and sale / promissory contract for sale and purc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promesa de compraventa
English translation:purchase and sale commitment / promise to purchase and sale / promissory contract for sale and purc
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:12 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: promesa de compraventa
termino legal
colombia
alidis romano
purchase and sale commitment / promise to purchase and sale / promissory contract for sale and purc
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purchase and sale commitment / promise to purchase and sale / promissory contract for sale and purc
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1intention of purchase and sale (agreement)
Xenia Wong
4committed sale; sale committed; purchase commitment
Marian Greenfield
3sale/purchase agreement
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intention of purchase and sale (agreement)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: agreement of purchase and sale
5 hrs
  -> Patricia, thanks bunches....si, ....dejé agreement por si la traductora lo quiere agregar....

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchase and sale commitment / promise to purchase and sale / promissory contract for sale and purc


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
4 mins
  -> gracias kunstkoenigin

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> gracias clb

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committed sale; sale committed; purchase commitment


Explanation:
not enough context... in Engish we usually use either purchase or sale rather than "purchase and sale"...

I would choose between purchase and sale based on the context... the perspective from which the doc is written (buyer's or seller's)

Don Hutson & George Lucas - Professionalism Improves Through ...
... be able to assist you in moving that prospect more quickly toward a committed
sale. ... for the opportunity, and most certainly for a committed sale. ...
www.goodmanspeakersbureau.com/ articles/hutsonlucas_prospecting.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Bay Area Equestrian Network -- Equine Legal Solutions
... I lost a committed sale of over $2500 due to the drastic change in the ...
You state that you have lost a committed sale as a direct result of the ...
www.bayequest.info/legalsolutions/ legalsolutions-badhaircut.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HECHOS RELEVANTES CAP SA - INDIVIDUALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Payment was made in October 2001 at the time of signing of the sale commitment agreement. covering the shares. 01.03.2002 ...
www.cap.cl/fecus/dec02sig.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] CAP SA AND SUBSIDIRAIES MATERIAL INFORMARION AT JUNE 30, 2002 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sale commitment agreement covering the shares. 01.03.2002. A group labor agreement was signed ahead of time between the Huasco Valley ...
www.cap.cl/fecus/jun02sig.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Independent Auditors' ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Servicing Agreement) and a Forward Purchase and Sale Commitment Agreement (the Purchase and. Sale Agreement) with the Oklahoma Student Loan Authority ...
www.nacubo.org/.../ Oklahoma%20City%20University%2003%2004%20Audited%20Financial%20Report.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] CITY OF ELKO BOARD OF SUPERVISORSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... approve the real Estate Sale Commitment Agreement for the purchase of real property. from the Estate of Elizabeth Harvey Wallace subject to the approval ...
www.ci.elko.nv.us/administration/Minutes/04-13-2004.pdf - Similar pages


Press Release about the sale of Demir-Halk Bank NV... Accordingly, within the scope of the Sale Commitment Agreement signed on October 5, 2001 and upon approval of the regulation and supervision authorities ...
www.tmsf.org.tr/docs/duyuru/ basin/eng/eng/13052003_brsa.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale/purchase agreement


Explanation:
I hear this a lot in California, especially with real estate (739 hits on Google--not a whole lot, but it certainly is a viable option).

... Land Sale/Purchase Agreement. Satisfaction Guarantee. This Agreement is made and entered into on the day the first payment of any kind or amount for the ...
sunspringproperties.com/contract.html

... A CHECK-LIST FOR A SALE/PURCHASE AGREEMENT. The following are the types of items that can be addressed in a written agreement to cover the sale/purchase ...
www.bc-counsellors.org/buypract.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements... funds) such a transaction is called a repo and a reverse repo or matched sale-purchase agreement when viewed from the point of the supplier of funds.
www.eagletraders.com/neg_financial_instruments/repurchase_a...

How do I . . . Title . .... If the vehicle was purchased out-of-state, a bill of sale, purchase agreement or sales contract must be attached. If the Dealer Price Certification on ...
www.state.sd.us/drr2/Howto/title.htm

ContractIntelligence | Sale-Purchase Agreements | Documents... Sale-Purchase Agreement. Five Star Quality Care, Inc.; ILM II Senior Living, Inc.; ... Sale-Purchase Agreement and Joint Escrow Instructions ...
contracts.consusgroup.com/categories/kicat

... Bill of Sale - Purchase Agreement for _____________________ (page 3 of 3). 8. Buy back option. The seller (_______________) does wish/does not wish to ...
www.horsetalk.co.nz/forms/bill-of-sale.doc

... These Conditions of Sale/Purchase Agreement (this "Purchase Agreement"), together with the instruments captioned (i) Collection and Shipment of Wines, ...
www.ackerwines.com/conditionsofsale/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search