émbolo (pharmaceuticals)

English translation: piston

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:émbolo (pharmaceuticals)
English translation:piston
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:19 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: émbolo (pharmaceuticals)
"Ajuste incorrecto del émbolo provocando fugas o derrames."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
piston
Explanation:
syringe
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3piston
Henry Hinds
5 +1plunger
David Brown
4 +2plunger
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
émbolo (pharmaceuticals)
piston


Explanation:
syringe

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  David Brown: the truth is I would have called it a piston if you hadn't got in first
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
émbolo (pharmaceuticals)
plunger


Explanation:
Kent Scientific - World Leader in Rat Tail Blood Pressure - [ Traduzca esta página ]... SYR81341, THREADED PLUNGER SYRINGE 1.0ML ... SYR81441, THREADED PLUNGER SYRINGE 2.5ML ... SYR81541, THREADED PLUNGER SYRINGE 5.0ML ...
www.kentscientific.com/onlineordering.asp?letter=S - 156k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
25 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
émbolo (pharmaceuticals)
plunger


Explanation:
I know it is technically a "piston" it's most commonly called a "syringe plunger"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Both are correct.
26 mins
  -> ty, Henry, it's a matter of choice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search