torno

English translation: turning lathe, lathe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torno
English translation:turning lathe, lathe
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:55 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: torno
el recibo de un "torno" que reparo parte de la pieza.

Problems with an SUV.

Note term is already in quotes, indicating a fancy term, is it "winch."
Nothing to indicate that.
Yngve Roennike
turning lathe, lathe
Explanation:
These are the most common translations.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Nice touch, and picture!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turning lathe, lathe
Robert INGLEDEW
3capstan (mec), wheel and axle, windle, lathe
Parrot
1lathe?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning lathe, lathe


Explanation:
These are the most common translations.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Nice touch, and picture!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marianela.

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edling.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lathe?


Explanation:
If it's to repair a machine or engine part, I think this could be it.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capstan (mec), wheel and axle, windle, lathe


Explanation:
generic terms found in Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico. Exact word would depend on what it's specifically used for (petroleum entries not included).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search