la caída de la tela

English translation: fabric drape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la caída de la tela
English translation:fabric drape
Entered by: Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón

23:27 Aug 16, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: la caída de la tela
la caída de la tela

(just a phrase, no context)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
fabric drape
Explanation:
My proposal.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drapability of the (textile) fabrics
Erzsébet Czopyk
4fabric drape
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3the fall/drop in the price of fabric/the curtain call
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drapability of the (textile) fabrics


Explanation:
literally, the "fall" of the fabric; depeding on your audience you may use this

http://www.fibtex.lodz.pl/article788.html

http://tim.sagepub.com/content/24/1/33.abstract
An investigation into the engineering of the drapability of fabric
The drape attributes of fabrics, number of folds, depth of folds and evenness of folds were measured together with the drape coefficient.

Fabric and garment drape measurement - part 1 - White Rose ...
eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/.../Fabric%20and%20Garment%20Drape%20...
fabric and garment drape. Drapemeters used for evaluating drapeability since Pierce's bending length tester are reviewed. Parameters proposed for measuring ...

Fabric Draping Quality, Draping Quality Factor, Drape Assessment ...
www.fibre2fashion.com › Knowledge › Article
Article By Suman Pant, Factors Affecting Draping Quality Of Fabric And Its Measurement, Drape, One Of The Most Important Properties Of Fabric, Drape Of ...

What is Fabric Drape Coefficient | IGI Global
www.igi-global.com/dictionary/fabric-drape-coefficient/1077...
Definition of Fabric Drape Coefficient: It is a ratio of a projected pleating fold area formed by a piece of fabric after draping under its own weight to the original ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Williams
5 days
  -> Thank you very much for your support, Lucy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric drape


Explanation:
My proposal.


    Reference: http://https://blog.colettehq.com/inspiration/choosing-fabri...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fall/drop in the price of fabric/the curtain call


Explanation:
without context this is the best I can offer... no context, no way... hopeone of these suggestions helps you out

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Draping: caída de la tela
https://www.scribd.com/document/249336184/Diccionario-de-Cos...

Drape

Drape is the term used to describe the way a fabric hangs under its own weight. It has an important bearing on how good a garment looks in use. The draping qualities required from a fabric will differ completely depending on its end use, therefore a given value for drape cannot be classified as either good or bad. Knitted fabrics are relatively floppy and garments made from them will tend to follow the body contours. Woven fabrics are relatively stiff when compared with knitted fabrics so that they are used in tailored clothing where the fabric hangs away from the body and disguises its contours. Measurement of a fabric s drape is meant to assess its ability to do this and also its ability to hang in graceful curves.

Read more: http://textilelearner.blogspot.com/2012/02/what-is-drape-cus...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
34 mins
  -> Gracias Johncito :-)
agree  Robert Carter: Exactly this, Lorena. I was going to answer "hang of the fabric/cloth", because drape hadn't occurred to me. http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/le-tombé-dun-tissu.16...
54 mins
  -> Thank you Robert, saludos :-)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)
agree  Clarkalo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I've always heard 'the hang of the fabric'. Under 'drape': https://www.ravistailor.com/glossary.php
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search