KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no confiere derecho alguno

English translation: does not grant any right [whatsoever]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no confiere derecho alguno
English translation:does not grant any right [whatsoever]
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

18:21 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: no confiere derecho alguno
Salvo indicación expresa en contrario en este documento, esta insgrucción no confiere derecho alguno al Subcontratista, ni puede ser considerado por el como una directriz para solicitar un cambio al alcance de su Subcontrato para preparar un reclamo
Maria Mc Lean
does not grant any right [whatsoever]
Explanation:
With "whatsoever" being optional.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-21 18:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that singular or plural "right/s" would work.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5does not grant any right [whatsoever]Robert Forstag
5 +1"...confers no right whatsoever..."
eski
4 +1does not confer any rightsCaroline Devitt
4does not entitle any right whatsoeverMónica Sauza
4does not give any rightkikiya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not confer any rights


Explanation:
I think 'rights' in the plural sounds more natural in English.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
does not grant any right [whatsoever]


Explanation:
With "whatsoever" being optional.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-21 18:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that singular or plural "right/s" would work.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: does not confer/grant any rights (whatsoever)-I like a combtn. of the 2 answers provided so far
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ed.

agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marzia.

agree  Alice Bootman
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...confers no right whatsoever..."


Explanation:
They wrote that the Second Amendment confers no right whatsoever on private citizens, that Americans have no personal right to own guns of ...
www.modernconservative.com/metablog_single.php?p=2429 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-21 19:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The constitution confers no rights whatsoever by definition. Rights confer power , not vice versa. Accordingly, the right to KBA has nothing ...
jonathanturley.org/.../supreme-court-holds-heller-second-amendment-case-last-case-to-be-announced-from-march... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-21 19:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confers no right whatsoever to the Buyer authorising it to use the Vendor’s proprietary brands or. trademarks for marketing of the Goods. ...
www.oleon.com/downloads/sale.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 19:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This provision is not mutual and this Agreement confers no right whatsoever for any reciprocal use of any CMYK trade name. Limitation of Liability. ...
www.cmyknj.com/theEvent_Artist_signup.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 19:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your registration and use of Our Website confers no right whatsoever to the intellectual property contained on [URL]. Any unauthorised use or reproduction ...
www.bidaload.co.uk/terms - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor was there any evidence whatsoever upon the lands or any part thereof, ... is unconstitutional and void, and confers no right whatsoever upon the ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=244&invol=90 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 19:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Maria;I believe this is correct. ;))

This provision is not mutual and this Agreement confers no right whatsoever for any reciprocal use of any CMYK trade name. Limitation of Liability. ...
www.cmyknj.com/theEvent_Artist_signup.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias Eileen: :))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not give any right


Explanation:
Hola María, opino que usar este sencillo verbo "give" también puede valer para tu frase.
En todo caso las anteriores traducciones también me parecen correctas.
Tú eliges, suerte!
Échale un vistazo a este link si puedes




    Reference: http://www3.paclii.org/fj/cases/FJCA/1993/27.html
kikiya
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not entitle any right whatsoever


Explanation:
An additional option.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76