Tam karşıdan fotoğrafını çek

English translation: Take a frontal picture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Tam karşıdan fotoğrafını çek
English translation:Take a frontal picture
Entered by: amelie08

13:32 Oct 18, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Tam karşıdan fotoğrafını çek
Turkish term or phrase: Tam karşıdan fotoğrafını çek
Cep telefonlarında hanımların kullandığı kahve uygulamasında, uygulama diyor ki" tam karşıdan fotoğrafını çek", bu nasıl denir?
amelie08
Turkey
Take a frontal picture
Explanation:
olabilir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-18 15:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kahve falıyla ilgili olduğuna dikkat etmemişim, literal bir çeviri yapmışım. Eğer falın resmi çekilecekse ve bir kelime oyunu (pun) söz konusuysa "get the full picture" gibisinden bir şey daha uygun.
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Diğerleri de uygun ancak uygulamada geçecek kısa bir ifade olması lazım.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Take a frontal snapshot
Salih1946
4 +1take its full picture with all details
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Saner Yuzsuren
4take the photo in a position that will enable you to see all the content
selma dogan
3Take a frontal picture
Baran Keki


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the photo in a position that will enable you to see all the content


Explanation:
Türk kahvesi candır:)



selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take its full picture with all details


Explanation:
Konu burada fal olunca fincanın içindeki detaylar önem kazanıyor yoksa tam karşı açıdan çekmek tüm detayları içermeyebilir. Ben böyle derdim. Ancak birebir çevirmek isterseniz ‘ take its picture just from the opposite angle’ diyebilirsiniz.

Saner Yuzsuren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma dogan: "Take its full picture with all details", kesinlikle daha iyi bir seçenek.
1 hr
  -> Tşkler Selma hnm

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take a frontal picture


Explanation:
olabilir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-18 15:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kahve falıyla ilgili olduğuna dikkat etmemişim, literal bir çeviri yapmışım. Eğer falın resmi çekilecekse ve bir kelime oyunu (pun) söz konusuysa "get the full picture" gibisinden bir şey daha uygun.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Diğerleri de uygun ancak uygulamada geçecek kısa bir ifade olması lazım.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take a frontal snapshot


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search