ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

phrase

English translation: heavy as if you were wearing heavy metal weights or objects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeling physically weighted down, like you had lead weights on your arms and legs
English translation:heavy as if you were wearing heavy metal weights or objects
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

04:00 Jul 30, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: phrase
During the past week, have you experienced periods of feeling physically weighted down, like you had lead weights on your arms and legs, and without physical energy?

What does "had lead weights" mean? Thanks
chopra_2002
India
heavy as if you were wearing heavy metal weights or objects
Explanation:
As if something heavy was tied to each of your limbs so it takes extra strength and energy to move or lift them. Your are so tired, that the mere effort it takes to move them is hard and your body feels heavier and slower than usual. (Like wearing frying pans : ) )
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9heavy as if you were wearing heavy metal weights or objects
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +4very heavy objects
Kim Metzger
4 +2heavy limbs
Coral Getino
3 +2feel weakxxx@caduceus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel weak


Explanation:
have a heavy feeling in the arms or legs

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
29 mins

agree  flipendo
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
very heavy objects


Explanation:
If you feel like you've got lead weights on your arms, you feel as though someone had tied very heavy objects to them. A lead weight is an object made of the metal lead and might be used to hold fishing nets at the bottom of a lake.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
28 mins

agree  flipendo
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
heavy as if you were wearing heavy metal weights or objects


Explanation:
As if something heavy was tied to each of your limbs so it takes extra strength and energy to move or lift them. Your are so tired, that the mere effort it takes to move them is hard and your body feels heavier and slower than usual. (Like wearing frying pans : ) )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: as though :)
27 mins
  -> Mikhail, thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: As if is OK, so is as though.
54 mins
  -> Jack, thank you.

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Jennifer, thank you.

agree  flipendo
2 hrs
  -> Flipendo, thank you.

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> Yvonne, thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Hi Marju, thanks : )

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> Saleh, thank you.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
21 hrs
  -> Balasubramaniam, thank you so much : )

agree  humbird
22 hrs
  -> humbird, thank you !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy limbs


Explanation:
Limbs (arms and legs) feel heavy, as if you had weights made of lead on them. It is hard to walk or raise your arms over your head, you feel you have no energy!!!


Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
26 mins
  -> Thanks Mikhail!!

agree  flipendo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!