KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to take on a manager

English translation: to confront a manager


20:33 Feb 22, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to take on a manager
Hello! Though I've looked this phrasal verb up in many dictionaries, I haven't managed to translate it properly. What does it mean exactly in this context?
Thanks!
We're talking about interpersonal communication, and especially interpersonal barriers to communication. Lying and distortion are two of these obstacles:
"Silence may also be a form of distortion, if not dishonesty. Not wanting to look incompetent or take on a manager in a depatment meeting, a subordinate may remain quiet instead of expressing an opinion or asking a question"
Thx!! :-)
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:to confront a manager
Explanation:
HTH

Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12to confront a managerSara Noss
4to challenge the authority of a manager
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to confront a manager


Explanation:
HTH

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
53 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Burgess: or "stand up to":-)
1 hr
  -> A good alternative. Thank you, Terry.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
1 day2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to challenge the authority of a manager


Explanation:
Also possible.

Oxford: be willing or ready to meet an adversary or opponent (page 1798)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4