KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

portland cement

German translation: Portland-Zement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portland cement
German translation:Portland-Zement
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

11:34 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pavements
English term or phrase: portland cement
Context:

Results of the study focus on the fuel consumption performance on **portland cement** concrete pavement (concrete) compared to asphalt concrete pavement (asphalt).


I have found out that it is a type of concrete, but is there a German Term for it?
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Portland-Zement
Explanation:
ganz einfach ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-24 11:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bevor Uns die Sprachpuristen einzementieren: Der Begriff wird meist zusammengeschrieben, obwohl es dafür keinen triftigen Grund gibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 12:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1876 trat erstmals ein Ausschuss aus Vertretern der Zementwerke und des "Deutschen Vereins für Fabrikation von Ziegeln, Thonwaren, Kalk und Cement“ zusammen mit dem Ziel, "Normen zur einheitlichen Lieferung und Prüfung von Portland-Cement“ auszuarbeiten"
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Portland-Zement
Hans G. Liepert
4Portlandzement
rainerc
4PortlandzementUlrike Kraemer
3Portlandzement
Birgit Niggemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portlandzement


Explanation:
wie im Englischen

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portlandzement


Explanation:
Bestandteile sind Portlandzement, Tonerdezement, Gips und Verflüssiger sowie ... An expansive Portland cement incorporating an expansive additive which is a ...
www.baustoffchemie.de/db/quellzement-patente/

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Portland-Zement


Explanation:
ganz einfach ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-24 11:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bevor Uns die Sprachpuristen einzementieren: Der Begriff wird meist zusammengeschrieben, obwohl es dafür keinen triftigen Grund gibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 12:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1876 trat erstmals ein Ausschuss aus Vertretern der Zementwerke und des "Deutschen Vereins für Fabrikation von Ziegeln, Thonwaren, Kalk und Cement“ zusammen mit dem Ziel, "Normen zur einheitlichen Lieferung und Prüfung von Portland-Cement“ auszuarbeiten"

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel: so ist es richtig, Portland ist ein Eigenname
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Alison Jenner
8 mins
  -> danke

agree  INES Reisch: ja Portland Zement
9 mins
  -> danke

neutral  langnet: Na ja, da der Zement aber als "Portlandzement" in der DIN 1164 unter eben dieser zusammengeschriebenen Bezeichnung und "PZ" als Abkürzung...
15 mins
  -> Die DIN-Zementnorm (die selbst dem Zeitgeist unterliegt!) ist für mein Sprachgefühl nicht so sehr massgeblich ;O)

agree  Katrin Lueke: diese Schreibweise ist am besten - und Normenschreiber wissen oft auch nicht alles ,-)
3 hrs
  -> danke dir!

agree  Jutta Amri
1 day1 hr
  -> danke