KudoZ home » English to German » Other

counter

German translation: Ablagefläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counter (in Kitchen)
German translation:Ablagefläche

20:57 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: counter
The hairbrush is on the counter in the bathroom.

The kitchen is big but has very little counter space.
Marie
Ablage
Explanation:
native German speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for kitchen: Ablagefläche
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12AblagexxxDr.G.MD
4 +2Arbeitsflächelemur
4 +2Abstellplatz, Arbeitsfläche, Regal
Maya Jurt
4 -1Theke
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Ablage


Explanation:
native German speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for kitchen: Ablagefläche

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
5 mins

agree  Karin Rueter: Totally correct
10 mins

agree  Patricia Gifford: Absolutely, that's it!
12 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
25 mins

agree  ingot
31 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
37 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
40 mins

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  pschmitt
11 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
11 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abstellplatz, Arbeitsfläche, Regal


Explanation:
Counter in the bathroom means certainly where you can put things: a shelf - Regal, or Abstellfläche, Abstellplatz.
In the kitchen, it means the surface above the kitchen cabinets at the height of your waist: Abstellfläche, Arbeitsfläche, where you prepare your dinner or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theke is the other German word, but that is for bars.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: For kitchen counters, "Arbeitsplatte" might be another option. But IMHO, all your suggestions are better than Ablage by itself.
37 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
40 mins

disagree  Sueg: Abstellplatz is for cars!
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arbeitsfläche


Explanation:
in the kitchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 01:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ablage - in the bathromm

lemur
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: absolutely!
10 hrs

agree  ehrnst: oder Regale (in Bad und Küche)
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Theke


Explanation:
another possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: Kneipe
13 hrs