KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

how are you?

Italian translation: Come stai?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you?
Italian translation:Come stai?
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:33 Jul 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you?
how are you?
Come stai?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come stai? = How are you? (familiar form, singular)

OR:

Come state? (familiar form, plural) (How are you (all)?)

Come sta? = How are you (Sir or Madam)? (Polite form)

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Come stai?
Massimo Gaido
5 +10come va?mgm1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Come stai?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come stai? = How are you? (familiar form, singular)

OR:

Come state? (familiar form, plural) (How are you (all)?)

Come sta? = How are you (Sir or Madam)? (Polite form)



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
4 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
19 mins

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
1 hr

agree  gabs72
8 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs

agree  VERTERE
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  valeobe
10 hrs

agree  Angela Monetta
12 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
14 hrs

agree  marcuccia
20 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
1 day16 mins

agree  Jlo
1 day12 hrs

agree  Marjon
2 days7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

agree  xxxTanuki
7 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
come va?


Explanation:
Colloquial sentence. More used than the literary "come stai?"

mgm1
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: è vero!
15 mins

agree  AndiG
7 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  VERTERE
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
13 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: More colloquial
14 hrs

agree  marcuccia
20 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

agree  xxxTanuki: come butta? (despicable Roman version) :-)
7 days