KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

bedroom community

Italian translation: città dormitorio


10:20 Jan 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bedroom community
"this city is largely a *bedroom community*"
luisadac
Italian translation:città dormitorio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Munari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!!! (grazie anche alle altre proposte!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12città dormitorio
Cristina Munari
4 +1città dormitorio
Francesca Mormandi
4 +1città/quartiere dormitoriopablita
4quartiere dormitorioCarla Sordina
3 +1dormitorio
Francesca Siotto
1comunità dormitorio
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
città dormitorio


Explanation:
.

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!!! (grazie anche alle altre proposte!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  massimiliano zaccaria
9 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Luana B. S. Mandarà
11 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  youko1978: in questo caso "città" meglio di quartiere
15 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Valentina Parisi
21 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sele
25 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  jaipur73
32 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  pattyb
47 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alessandra Piazzi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Alexia1
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  kpi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
1 day44 mins
  -> Grazie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dormitorio


Explanation:
A commuter town may also be known as a bedroom community or "bedroom suburb" (Canada and U.S. usage), a dormitory town (UK Commonwealth and Ireland usage), or less commonly a dormitory village (UK Commonwealth and Ireland). These terms suggest that residents sleep in these neighborhoods, but mostly work elsewhere; they further suggest that these communities have little commercial or industrial activity beyond a small amount of retail, oriented toward serving the residents.

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: se si lascia la forma dell'originale, "questa città...", allora "dormitorio" e basta :-)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comunità dormitorio


Explanation:
ciao Luisa, proprio a naso, ma è la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente...
probabilmente fuori strada :-(

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
città dormitorio


Explanation:
"A commuter town may also be known as a bedroom community or "bedroom suburb" (Canada and U.S. usage), a dormitory town (UK Commonwealth and Ireland usage), or less commonly a dormitory village (UK Commonwealth and Ireland)in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exurb#Exurbs

Francesca Mormandi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quartiere dormitorio


Explanation:
si veda anche la descrizione di Wikipedia:

A commuter town may also be known as a bedroom community or "bedroom suburb" (Canada and U.S. usage), a dormitory town (UK Commonwealth and Ireland usage), or less commonly a dormitory village (UK Commonwealth and Ireland). These terms suggest that residents sleep in these neighborhoods, but mostly work elsewhere; they further suggest that these communities have little commercial or industrial activity beyond a small amount of retail, oriented toward serving the residents.



Carla Sordina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
città/quartiere dormitorio


Explanation:
città o parti di esse in cui lavoratori, studenti, pendolari rientrano per dormire a fine giornata, spesso provviste di alcun tipo di servizi o infrastrutture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-30 10:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sprovviste", non "provviste"!!

pablita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì a "città", no a "quartiere", visto che si parla di un'intera città... :-)
1 hr