KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

rendering

Portuguese translation: resultar/ produzir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to render
Portuguese translation:resultar/ produzir
Entered by: Christina Paiva

18:34 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: rendering
Most patients treated with currently available EGFR TKI therapies will eventually develop disease progression. Molecular analyses of relapsed NSCLC samples from this group of patients have demonstrated an EGFR mutation rendering the tumour cells resistant to EGFR-TKI therapy.
CicaBarth
resultar/ produzir
Explanation:
Suggestion:

... mutação .... que resulta em células tumorais... OU produz células tumorais resistentes ...
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Christina! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18Tornando/fazendoAdriana Baldino
5 +1resultar/ produzir
Christina Paiva
4transformando-se/convertendo-se "em células tumorais"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Tornando/fazendo


Explanation:
making them resistant ...

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: tornando
3 mins
  -> thanks Mariana

agree  Maria Filipe: tornando
11 mins

agree  Maria Meneses
13 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
21 mins

agree  Henrique Mariotto
24 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
26 mins

agree  José Henrique Moreira
38 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
51 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
57 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Cristiana Veleda
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Prefiro "tornando".
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: "Tornando" é melhor. :)
10 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformando-se/convertendo-se "em células tumorais"


Explanation:
Sug.

..mostraram uma mutação de EGFR transformando-se em células tumorais resistentes à terapia EGFR-TKI.


- 10 Mai 2006 ... O cancro da mama é um processo oncológico em que as células sãs da glândula mamária se alteram, transformando-se em células tumorais, ...
www.hospitalfeira.min-saude.pt/NoticiasEventos/Noticias/O C... - 55k

-



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultar/ produzir


Explanation:
Suggestion:

... mutação .... que resulta em células tumorais... OU produz células tumorais resistentes ...

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada, Christina! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: to render = conferir, suprir, dar, resultar, pagar.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo :)