KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

DRAGONFLY

Spanish translation: libélula


16:34 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: DRAGONFLY
NEED TO KNOW HOW TO SAY DRAGONFLY IN SPANISH
Spanish translation:libélula
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 16:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apiservices - Beekeeping dictionary - Dictionnaire apicole
... vaso dorsale => vaisseau dorsal double-walled => de doble pared => a doppia parete
=> à double paroi dragonfly => libélula => libellula => libellule to draw ...
www.beekeeping.com/goodies/dictionary.htm - 78k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13libélula
Fernando Muela
4"matapiojo"Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dragonfly
libélula


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 16:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apiservices - Beekeeping dictionary - Dictionnaire apicole
... vaso dorsale => vaisseau dorsal double-walled => de doble pared => a doppia parete
=> à double paroi dragonfly => libélula => libellula => libellule to draw ...
www.beekeeping.com/goodies/dictionary.htm - 78k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: efectivamente :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  davidgreen: si senyor
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  DocT
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Lorenzo
9 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  Sol
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Ricardo Castaño
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
30 mins

agree  purificaci
44 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
45 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¿Alguien vio la película de Kevin Costner?
52 mins

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
56 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragonfly
"matapiojo"


Explanation:
es también bastante común...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-07 16:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"matapiojos\" especialmente en Latino-America...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-07 17:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en otras partes también le dicen \"Caballito del Diablo\" o \"Libélula\"...
mucho depende de la audiencia... en muchos casos yo doy las tres acepciones como respuesta, si es que tengo el espacio...todo depende de la audiencia y de las cincunstancias del documento....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-07 17:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circunstancias no cincunstancias... perdón...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-04-07 17:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en otras partes también le dicen \"Caballito del Diablo\" o \"Libélula\"...
mucho depende de la audiencia... en muchos casos yo doy las tres acepciones como respuesta, si es que tengo el espacio...todo depende de la audiencia y de las cincunstancias del documento....

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Albion: no lo había oído, ¿en españa? ¿en que zona?
4 mins
  -> Se usa mucho en Latino-América...

neutral  Carlos Moreno: Nunca lo había escuchado.
21 mins
  -> Gracias... también lo encuentras en el Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary...