KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

M/s (followed by a ) Company Name

Spanish translation: miembros de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M/s
Spanish translation:miembros de

06:21 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: M/s (followed by a ) Company Name
Mr. Lou, Mrs Lee and M/s Chomki Company
Laura Martin del Campo
Members >>> miembros de la Compañía / Empresa XXX
Explanation:
Es lo que veo más lógico.

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 10:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

List of SFEA Members. -
members list. M/S. TRIDENT TRADING PVT. LTD. M/S. AMAR INTERNATIONAL M/S.
AMERICAN DRYFRUITS LTD. M/S. ANIL & COMPANY. M/S. ATLANTIC CORPORATION. ...

www.sfeaindia.com/membersright.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
SEAINT Members On-line - ... List of SEA Members World Wide. Page 1 of 24 Next >. 1. Name: Calvin Wen-Hao
Chang. ... 6. Name: DHANUNJAYA.YC. Company: **M/s** KIRBY BUILDING SYSTEMS PVT LTD.,. ...

www.seaint.org/online_display2.asp?QRY=State
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Messrs.Cristóbal del Río Faura
4 +2Members >>> miembros de la Compañía / Empresa XXXxxxdawn39
3Sra (typo for Miss + explanation)
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
m/s (followed by a ) company name
Messrs.


Explanation:
Could be a short form of Messrs. (abbreviation of Messieurs), which is sometimes used in English before the company name. In Spanish it should be removed.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: I think you are right
1 hr

agree  xxxcsm
1 hr

agree  jmml
3 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Members >>> miembros de la Compañía / Empresa XXX


Explanation:
Es lo que veo más lógico.

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 10:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

List of SFEA Members. -
members list. M/S. TRIDENT TRADING PVT. LTD. M/S. AMAR INTERNATIONAL M/S.
AMERICAN DRYFRUITS LTD. M/S. ANIL & COMPANY. M/S. ATLANTIC CORPORATION. ...

www.sfeaindia.com/membersright.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
SEAINT Members On-line - ... List of SEA Members World Wide. Page 1 of 24 Next >. 1. Name: Calvin Wen-Hao
Chang. ... 6. Name: DHANUNJAYA.YC. Company: **M/s** KIRBY BUILDING SYSTEMS PVT LTD.,. ...

www.seaint.org/online_display2.asp?QRY=State

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Hector, y buen día :)

agree  moken: ...pero mira tú por donde...¡esta vez me pasé de 'sherlock'! :O) :O) :O)
9 hrs
  -> ayssss, "Jolmes", no me falles sin la lupa :O)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sra (typo for Miss + explanation)


Explanation:
Hi Laura,

I believe it is simply a typo for Ms, what was commonly the abbreviation of Miss, as in the following explanation, taken from the web:


... Many women thought that it is not fair to use Mrs (abbreviation of Mistress) to address
married women and Ms (abbreviation of Miss) to indicate unmarried women ...
www.expressindia.com/ie/daily/19970730/21150743.html - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

I cannot say in English, but in modern day Spanish, the use of Srta or Señorita is considered politically incorrect since it is sexist ("señorito" or "srto." are not used as a manner of addressing a man if he is single). Instead, we use Sra as an indiscriminate way of addressing a woman, regardless of marital status.

Hope to help,

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdawn39: muy buena idea, Álvaro,porque efectivamente Ms es el equivalente femenino a Mr. La pega es que no es lógico "Señora Compañía Chomki". Si no estuviera "Company", entonces sí: Sr. Lou, Sra. Lee y Sra. Chomki. Más que traducir, esto es arte de adivinar :O)
3 hrs
  -> gracias dawn. la idea era precisamente la que agregaste en tu comentario a laura: que chomki era otro nombre de persona y que el nombre de la empresa iba donde laura había escrito "company". aún habría faltado un "from" o algo por el estilo en medio :O)