KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

productivity hits

Spanish translation: éxitos/sucesos en materia de productividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:productivity hits
Spanish translation:éxitos/sucesos en materia de productividad
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:10 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: productivity hits
pudiera ser alzas de productividad?

assist your manager in identifying cost saving opportunities and productivity hits.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
éxitos/sucesos en materia de productividad
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5éxitos/sucesos en materia de productividadMargarita Palatnik
4"hitos de productividad"Rosmu
1 +2aciertos de productividadxxxTadzio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
éxitos/sucesos en materia de productividad


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyneRJ
5 mins
  -> Thanks, lyneRJ

agree  Caro Friszman
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Caro

agree  Pilar Esteban
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, P

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Marina

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aciertos de productividad


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Maestra.

agree  Ana Borthwick
28 mins
  -> Gracias colega.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hitos de productividad"


Explanation:
When you attain great success in a concrete field, one considers this fact as a "hit". It's like to reach a peak in something, that's to say, to get the maximum benefit from it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-22 17:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation into Spanish, could be as follows:
...ayudar al jefe a identificar oportunidades a bajo coste y a lograr/conseguir hitos de productividad...

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15