KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

utility building

Spanish translation: edificio de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility building
Spanish translation:edificio de servicio
Entered by: Francesc Pont

00:22 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: utility building
Context: ... including a 4 story warehouse section and detached fire pump house and utility building.

Explanation: is this building related to the fire pump house or is it a separate building? I think it has nothing to do with a "public service utility" building but...
Francesc Pont
edificio de servicio
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-31 00:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo que sugiero, aunque en singular.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto, al final he decidido que tenías toda la razón. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4edificio de servicio
Henry Hinds
4cobertizoSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edificio de servicio


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-31 00:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo que sugiero, aunque en singular.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Perfecto, al final he decidido que tenías toda la razón. ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, no me parece que quede bien en plural a mí tampoco
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Andrea Ali
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  David Lowery
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Delfín.

agree  Begoña Yañez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begoña.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertizo


Explanation:
Bodega, almacén, cuarto de útiles.

Spacemaker, Heavy Duty Utility Buildings
Utility Building A multi-purpose storage building that is large enough to store a small car or boat. Use this building's tremendous ...
www.arrowsheds.com/shdbldg.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Washburn-Crosby Utility Building
Washburn-Crosby Utility Building. ... The back of the Washburn-Crosby Utility Building. Summer, 2000. The Utility Building is being turned into condominiums. ...
www.tholt.com/util.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Tike Buildings,Inc.-Barns,Hangars,Utility Buildings - Florida
Tike Buildings - builders of horse barns, airplane hangars, all types of utility buildings. Top quality by Florida state licensed ...
www.floridahorse.com/tike/

Ver imágenes:
24' Frame Utility Building, MWPS-72044
Building has concrete foundation, floor and apron and uses 6'x6' posts, 2'x8' girders and 1/2' plywood bracing.


30' Frame Utility Building, MWPS-72045
This building is designed for use as beef housing, dairy resting barn , other livestock housing, or machinery storage.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20