KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

dual L

Spanish translation: doble capa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual L
Spanish translation:doble capa
Entered by: JuliDS

11:01 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dual L
"Ammeter unit
This unit is fitted downstream of the circuit breaker. It measures the current in each phase and displays the measurement on a needle ammeter.
Connections
The wide range of connections provides a solution for all installation configurations.
Front connection bars or cables with lugs
- can be connected to the circuit breaker as standard - can be connected to other pads allowing them to be connected in a different direction in a small space: extensions, at right angles, at 45°, edgewise, *dual L* and spreaders.
Front connected bare cables
Bare copper or aluminium cables can be connected to terminals designed for one or two cables.
Rear connectors
These connectors are generally used for panel-mounted circuit breakers and to allow bars or cables (bare or with lugs) to be connected at the rear.
One-piece spreader
Used on 100 to 250 A Compact NSX, it allows the pole pitch to be increased from 35 to 45 mm when connecting large-section cables."

Gracias por vuestra ayuda...
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
doble capa
Explanation:
Encontré que puede referirse a 'dual layer', de allí en más todos los datos salieron en relación a la electrónica y especialmente a las grabadoras de dvd. No conozco si esto está relacionado con tu consulta. Te paso el dato de todas maneras para que lo veas vos.

Suerte,
Juli
Selected response from:

JuliDS
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doble ele
Raúl Casanova
2 +2doble capa
JuliDS


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual l
doble capa


Explanation:
Encontré que puede referirse a 'dual layer', de allí en más todos los datos salieron en relación a la electrónica y especialmente a las grabadoras de dvd. No conozco si esto está relacionado con tu consulta. Te paso el dato de todas maneras para que lo veas vos.

Suerte,
Juli

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen! :)

agree  saruro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saruro!:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual l
doble ele


Explanation:
Una extensión de conexiones doblemente acodada, de modo de permitir conectar un terminal de un dispositivo, a un terminal de otro dispositivo que no se encuentra enfrentado al primero.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141