KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Draw

Spanish translation: prueba de cosumo de corriente del rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draw
Spanish translation:prueba de cosumo de corriente del rotor
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

23:40 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Draw
NOTE: Sometimes a rotor may only fail while it is
spinning at rated RPM. This condition is called a
“Flying Open” or “Flying Short.”
To diagnose, use the “Rotor Current Draw Test.”
•• Step 2: Rotor Current Draw Test
• Locate the brush wires. (Normally these wires are #4
and #1.) Isolate the brushes from the bridge rectifier or
voltage regulator.
• Connect a (DC) amp meter between the positive brush
wire #4, and the positive post on a 12VDC battery.
Patricia Gutiérrez
prueba de cosumo de corriente del rotor
Explanation:
Es una prueba que se hace con distintos dispositivos eléctricos. Ver ref. web pag. 53
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba de cosumo de corriente del rotor
Carlos Vergara
5 +1consumo de corriente
Giovanni Rengifo
4(corriente) absorbidaJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw
(corriente) absorbida


Explanation:
La corriente absorbida por el rotor
Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 216

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current draw
consumo de corriente


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotor current draw test
prueba de cosumo de corriente del rotor


Explanation:
Es una prueba que se hace con distintos dispositivos eléctricos. Ver ref. web pag. 53


    Reference: http://www.ase.com/Template.cfm?Section=ASE_English_Spanish_...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls: prueba de consumo de corriente del rotor sounds best to me
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> gracias