KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You all but spoilt everything

Spanish translation: Has estado a punto de estropearlo todo


13:57 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You all but spoilt everything
idiom
xxxdianapoleo
Spanish translation:Has estado a punto de estropearlo todo
Explanation:
No significa que la persona "lo estropeara" todo, sino que estuvo a punto de hacerlo.

Saludos,
Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Has estado a punto de estropearlo todo
Andy Watkinson
5Estropeas todo lo que tocas
Alicia Jordá
5Has estado a punto de estropearlo todo
Andy Watkinson
5No has hecho mas que dañarlo todo.
Rei
4Lo único que haces es hecharlo todo a perder.
Martin Harvey
4has hechado todo a perder
Veronica Munoz
3porqué tienes que estropearlo todoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estropeas todo lo que tocas


Explanation:
Estropeas todo lo que tocas o dañas todo lo que tocas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you all but spoilt everything
has hechado todo a perder


Explanation:
...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: es "echado"
10 mins

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Alicewond: es "echado"
1 day29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No has hecho mas que dañarlo todo.


Explanation:
Concuerda mas cercanamente con la frase idiomatica.

Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you all but spoilt everything
Has estado a punto de estropearlo todo


Explanation:
No significa que la persona "lo estropeara" todo, sino que estuvo a punto de hacerlo.

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you all but spoilt everything
Has estado a punto de estropearlo todo


Explanation:
No significa que la persona "lo estropeara" todo, sino que estuvo a punto de hacerlo.

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you all but spoilt everything
porqué tienes que estropearlo todo


Explanation:
expresión idiomática

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo único que haces es hecharlo todo a perder.


Explanation:
Siempre lo hechas todo a perder.


To convey the same emphasis. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "hecharlo"?
14 hrs