KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

enhances

Spanish translation: mejorar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhance
Spanish translation:mejorar
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

18:44 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: enhances
Such a system enhances the overall safety of the fuel tanks by reducing oxygen levels in them
Pia
mejora
Explanation:
mejora la seguridad...
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mejora
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1aumenta, mejora, realza
David Jessop
5resalta
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mejora


Explanation:
mejora la seguridad...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
8 mins

agree  Katty Ossa
33 mins

agree  Silvina Morelli
7 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumenta, mejora, realza


Explanation:
depende del contexto pero estas valen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-01 18:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el contexto tuyo, aumenta y mejor son las mejores opciones. Suerte.



David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resalta


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4