KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

junior year/sophomore year

Spanish translation: tercer año/segundo año


13:50 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: junior year/sophomore year
años del high school
xxxCirera Marti
Spanish translation:tercer año/segundo año
Explanation:
freshman=primer año (ninth grade)
sophomore=segundo año (10th grade)
junior=tercer año (11th grade)
senior=cuarto año (12th grade)

yo fui a una escuela segundaria americana asi que esto lo sé por experiencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"secundaria\" no \"segundaria\"!
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tercer año/segundo año
Carolingua
5 +311°/12° curso del colegio/instituto/bachilleratoJonathan Sanders
5 +210th Grade (sophomore); 11th Grade (junior): 3er año y 4to año de la escuela secundaria no americanaxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1primer año / segundo añoTlate


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primer año / segundo año


Explanation:
termino usado para la escuela secundaria


    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, pero no es secundaria, sino "bachillerato"
1 min

neutral  Montse de la Fuente: de acuerdo con Atenea. Secundaria va de 9 a 12 años.
3 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: Esto unicamente aplica si la secundaria no es de 12 años a 17 o 18 años
46 mins

disagree  JoseLopez: see other answers below
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
11°/12° curso del colegio/instituto/bachillerato


Explanation:
Lo que pasa con esta traducción, sin embargo, es que cada uno de los países hispanohablantes tiene un sistema educacional diferente. Esto es como decir "11th or 12th grade", pero si buscas equivalencia, tendrías que investigar el sistema educacional del país del público objetivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero decir 10° y 11° curso!!!

Jonathan Sanders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: totalmente de acuerdo, aquí en Perú se llama secundaria después del ‘sexto grado’ de primaria que va de ‘primero de media’ hasta ‘quinto de media’
13 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: Y son diferentes dentro de los paises también, dependiendo de si es un colegio bilingue o no. De acuerdo con Pamela, también, así es en Colombia, si no es colegio bilingue.
48 mins

agree  keilita: Por favor necesito ayuda con esto, estoy traduciendo una carta y escriben esto: YOU SAID THAT YOU ARE IN 11TH GRADE, BUT YOU WILL FINISH HIGH SCHOOL THIS YEAR. IN OUR STATE, SCHOOL GOES THROUGH THE 12TH GRADE. WILL YOU BE ABLE TO GO TO COLLEGE?
3113 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
10th Grade (sophomore); 11th Grade (junior): 3er año y 4to año de la escuela secundaria no americana


Explanation:
Primero viene sophomore, luego junior.

El enlace de abajo te puede resultar muy útil.

Suerte
Elena


High School: 9th to 12th grade education is known as High School.

These 4 years are more commonly called by names such as:

9th Grade is known as Freshman Year.
10th Grade is known as Sophomore Year.
11th Grade is known as Junior Year.
12th Grade is known as Senior Year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... Cuando digo \"escuela no americana\" me refiero más que nada a Argentina y Uruguay.


    Reference: http://www.path2usa.com/KidsEdu.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Explained very well, but why do you add "no americana"? These ARE the third and second years in American schools.
53 mins
  -> I meant "non American" schools. Here in the US people don't say "second year" or "third year" to refer to 10th & 11th grades...... people say "sophomore" and "junior", or cite the grade. Tx

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

neutral  Carolingua: en la respuesta arriba: no es tercer/cuarto año sino segundo/tercero--I think that's what you meant to write above though, given that your explanations were correct...
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tercer año/segundo año


Explanation:
freshman=primer año (ninth grade)
sophomore=segundo año (10th grade)
junior=tercer año (11th grade)
senior=cuarto año (12th grade)

yo fui a una escuela segundaria americana asi que esto lo sé por experiencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"secundaria\" no \"segundaria\"!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Aplica si es una escuela americana (bilingue)
27 mins

agree  JoseLopez: This is correct, yo también estudié en el sistema de los Estados Unidos.
33 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs